Select your Top Menu from wp menus

Attention-grabbing Details About Latin The united states’s Sports activities

Adhemar Ferreira da Silva turned into the second one sportspeople in Brazil to win a gold medal within the Olympic Video games when he received the soar triple on the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki (Finland).

Rossana De Los Rios is a well-known Paraguayan tennis participant. She was once junior global champion in 1992. Rossana is married to Gustavo Alfredo Neffa, who was once a football soccer participant. She as soon as mentioned, ” I may have come very a long way in tennis. In 1992 I received the Junior Roland Garros however I made choices and I’m proud of my existence. [Gustavo] Performed football within the leagues of Italy and Argentina, with the nationwide group and within the Olympic Video games and he was once just right in that, however now he talks extra about tennis. The days modified for the ladies and he is helping me as a way to play calm. Now my purpose is to go back to the highest 100. I’m smartly, however for 2 years I had knee and wrist accidents and I needed to come again from that. Possibly I can retire in a couple of years after which I want to assist in order that the Paraguayan ladies are advanced and are in a position to have a long run, however via then if I’m within the most sensible 30 perhaps I can defer that challenge”. This sportswoman was once born on September 16, 1975 in Asuncion, the capital town of Paraguay. Lately, she is living in the USA.

Francisco Cabañas turned into to first Mexican boxer to win an Olympic medal. He received a silver medal on the Los Angeles Video games in 1932 .

Claudia Ballot Ahrens (Costa Rica) turned into best the primary Latin American feminine swimmer within the historical past of the Olympic Video games to win two person medals at one Video games ( Sydney’2000 ). She is the best Central American athlete of all time…

Luis Brunetto received the silver medal within the triple soar on the 1924 Paris Video games. Argentina’s Brunetto turned into the primary sportsperson to win an Olympic medal for his nation.

The Brazilian males’s volleyball group received the Global Cup in 2007. The champions had been Rezende Bruno, Marcelo Elgarten, André Heller, Samuel Fuchs, Gilberto Godoy Filho, Murilo Andres, André Luiz da Silva Nascimento, Sergio Dutra Santos, Anderson Rodrigues, Gustavo Endres, Rodrigo Santana, Dante Guimaraes Amaral.

Xavier Moreno and Jefferson Perez received gold medals on the Rio Pan American Video games in 2007. The runners are carrying heroes in Ecuador now…

Cali (Colombia) hosted the FIBA Basketball Girls’s Global Cup in 1975. Ultimate standings: 1.USSR / Soviet Union ( recently Russia ), 2.Japan, 3.Czechoslovakia ( recently Czech Republic / Slovak Republic ), 4.Italy, 5.South Korea, 6. Mexico, 7.Colombia, 8. United States, 9. Hungary, 10.Australia, 11.Canada, 12.Brazil, 13.Senegal.

The preferred sports activities in Mexico are football, wrestling, basketball, baseball, athletics, basque pelote, underwater sports activities, tennis, martial arts, boxing, biking and equestrian.

Jeanette Campbell ( Argentina / swimmer ) was once the primary Latin American feminine athlete who received the Olympic medal. She received the silver medal within the 100m freestyle on the 1936 Berlin Video games.

Brazil despatched 10 athletes to the 2006 Iciness Video games in Turin ( Italy ). The Brazilian delegation had athletes competing in Four sports activities: alpine snowboarding, bobsleigh, move nation snowboarding and skiing.

Paraguay has had many well-known athletes. Who they’re: Jose Luis Chilavert ( football / probably the most best possible goalkeepers within the 1990s ), Victor Manuel Pecci ( tennis ), Nery Kennedy ( monitor and box / South American champion ), Carlos Gamarra ( Olympic soccer silver medalist, 2004 ), Ramon Jimenez Gaona ( athletics / South American champion)…

Baseball is the nationwide recreation of Panama…

Francisco “Morochito” Rodriguez (boxer) is the one Venezuelan sportspeople to win an Olympic gold medal. Francisco was once born on September 20, 1945 in Cumana, Venezuela (South The united states).

Montevideo (Uruguay) hosted the FIFA Global Cup in 1930. Ultimate standings: 1.Uruguay, 2.Argentina, 3.Yugoslavia (recently Serbia), 4.USA, 5.Chile, 6.Brazil, 7.France, 8.Paraguay, 9.Romania, 10.Peru, 11.Belgium, 12.Bolivia, 13.Mexico.

Gustavo Kuerten was once probably the most best possible tennis avid gamers on the earth. He has received 28 global tournaments ( Saint Petersburg, Brazil Open, Auckland, Roland Garros, Monte Carlo, Acapulco, Rome, Hamburg, Cincinnati, Buenos Aires, Lisboa, Indianapolis…).

Truth Report

Identify: Gustavo Kuerten

Nickname: “Guga”

Nationality: Brazilian

Ancestry: German

Place of dwelling: Florianopolis, Santa Catarina ( Brazil )

Born : 10 / 9 / 1976

Peak : 1.91m

Weight : 75 kg

Idol: Mahatma Gandhi (former human rights activist)

Favourite singer: Bob Marley

Favourite author / writer: Paulo Coehlo

Fragrance: “Eternity” ( via Calvin Klein )

Highest pals: Carlos Moya ( Spanish tennis participant ), Nicolas Lapentti ( Ecuadorian tennis participant ), Fernando Meligeni ( Brazilian participant ).

Males’s Tennis Affiliation Rating ( 1997-2000 )

2000: 1

1999: 10

1998: 20

1997: 66


Supply via Alejandro Guevara Onofre

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


php shell download
istanbul escort